XI. Procurement and Contract Management
[…] Commission on Ethics and Lobbying in Government
540 Broadway
Albany, New York 12207

1-800-87ETHIC (1-800-873-8442)

[email protected]

OSC Review:

If Commission on Ethics and Lobbying in Government grants an exception, the agency or authority must include the approved certification as part of the procurement record when submitting the contract to OSC’s Bureau of Contracts for approval.

CONTRACTING WITH CURRENT NYS EMPLOYEES

State agency managers should determine whether a vendor is a State employee. Public Officers Law, section 73 (4)(a) states that:

[n]o statewide elected official, state officer or employee, member of the legislature, legislative employee or political party chairman or firm or association of which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per centum or more of the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such person, shall (i) sell any goods or services having a value in excess of twenty-five dollars to any state agency. . .unless such goods or services are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after public notice and competitive bidding.

Agency managers should:

  • Implement controls to ensure compliance with Section 73 of the Public Officers Law.
  • Ensure that all employees are familiar with the provisions of the Public Officers Law, especially section 73 (4)(a).