Opinion 95-12
[…] As to whether a federally chartered savings bank constitutes a "national banking association," we note that sections 10 and 11 of the General Municipal Law do not define the term "national banking association." The Banking Law employs the term without providing a specific definition (see, e.g., Banking Law, §136[4], which states that: "[f]or purposes of ... this section the term 'national banking association' means one or more national banking associations.")

Under federal law, however, it is clear that a "national banking association" is a bank that has been organized under the National Bank Act (12 USC §21 et seq.). Such an association operates pursuant to a certificate of authority issued by the Comptroller of the Currency (12 USC §27).