Opinion 95-12
[…] Section 11 also provides for the securing of such a time deposit account or certificate of deposit in the same manner as is provided for securing deposits of public funds by General Municipal Law, §10(3).

The term "bank," as used in sections 10 and 11, is defined to mean a "bank as defined by the banking law or a national banking association located and authorized to do business in New York" (General Municipal Law, §§10[1][d], 11[1]). The New York State Banking Law defines "bank" to mean "any corporation, other than a trust company, organized under or subject to the provisions of article three of this chapter" (Banking Law, §2[1]).