Opinion 94-2
[…] There is, however, no similar express statutory authority for a city to enact an ordinance granting to the mayor and members of the city council an exemption from parking meter fees.

Moreover, it is our opinion that such authority may not be implied from the city's general authority to fix and require the payment of parking meter fees. Vehicle and Traffic Law, §1200(c) states that "[w]hen parking is prohibited by this article, or by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall park a vehicle ..." (emphasis added).