Opinion 94-2
[…] Therefore, a city's authority to enact local legislation imposing fees for parking on public highways is defined exclusively by the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law, §1640(a)(9), the legislative body of any city, by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, may "[p]rovide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and supervision of parking meters, establish parking time limits at such meters, designate hours of operation of such meters, and fix and require the payment of fees applicable to parking where such meters are in operation ...". Section 1640(a)(17) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law expressly authorizes a city to grant to persons possessing handicapped parking permits an exemption from parking meter fees (see also Vehicle and Traffic Law, §§404-a, which establishes a procedure for the registration of motor vehicles of