Opinion 94-2
[…] You ask whether a city may adopt an ordinance which would exempt the mayor and members of the city council, while on official business, from paying parking meter fees when parking their personal vehicles in the city's on-street parking meter zones. Currently, the city exempts from payment only persons possessing handicapped parking permits.

Vehicle and Traffic Law, §1604 provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation requiring from any owner of a motor vehicle, or from any operator or chauffeur to whom this chapter is applicable, any tax, fee, license or permit in the use of public highways, or excluding any such owner, operator or chauffeur from the free use of such public highways ... and no ordinance, rule or regulation contrary to or in any way inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, now in force or hereafter enacted shall have any effect.(emphasis added).

Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law, §1600 provides that: [t]he provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this chapter unless expressly authorized herein...(emphasis added).

Therefore, a city's authority to enact local legislation imposing fees for parking on public highways is defined exclusively by the Vehicle and Traffic Law.