Opinion 91-60
[…] Although the Comptroller's constitutional authority in connection with political subdivisions (NY Const, art V, §1) is different from his constitutional authority over other public corporations (NY Const, art X, §5; Patterson, supra), we believe that the conclusion in Opn No. 91-2, supra, is equally applicable to officials of political subdivisions.

Article V, §1 of the State Constitution authorizes the Legislature to assign to the State Comptroller certain powers and duties, including "the supervision of the accounts of any political subdivision of the state". The State Legislature has exercised this delegation of authority, in part, in sections 33 and 34 of article 3 the General Municipal Law.