Opinion 90-47
[…] Therefore, we express no opinion as to whether the town's local law authorizes reimbursement for the superintendent's legal fees under the facts presented and, if so, whether the superintendent has complied with the procedural requirements of the local law.

We note, however, that the local law appears to authorize representation under circumstances which, in some respects, resemble those under which representation may be provided to State employees pursuant to Public Officers Law, §17 and to municipal employees pursuant to Public Officers Law, §18. Section 17(2)(a) provides as follows:

Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of subdivision four of this section, the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States code and the act or omission underlying the action occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.

Section 18(3)(a) provides as follows:

Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of subdivision five of this section, the public entity shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the behest of the public entity employing such employee.

Consequently, the authorities construing sections 17 and 18 may be of assistance to the town in construing its own local law.