Opinion 90-47
[…] This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.

Section 18(3)(a) provides as follows:

Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of subdivision five of this section, the public entity shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the behest of the public entity employing such employee.

Consequently, the authorities construing sections 17 and 18 may be of assistance to the town in construing its own local law.