Opinion 89-59
[…] Although sections 202 and 202-a seem to contain mandatory language suggesting that all the expenses of establishing, operating and maintaining a district "shall" be assessed on an ad valorem or benefit basis as the case may be, these sections must be read together with section 198(3)(d) of the Town Law and applied harmoniously if at all possible (see Town of Islip v Powell, 78 Misc 2d 1007, 358 NYS2d 985; McKinney's Statutes, §221[1971]). Section 198(3)(d) provides that the "town board shall establish, from time to time, the water rates to be paid by consumers" of a water district which is established pursuant to Articles 12 or 12-A of the Town Law. It is further stated in Town Law, §198(3)(d) that "[s]uch water rates when collected, shall be applied toward the maintenance, operation, enlargement and improvement of the water system and for the payment of the principal and interest of bonds issued for the purposes of such district."