Opinion 89-45
[…] The word "compensation" as used in section 267, for municipal law purposes, generally connotes the total consideration paid to a municipal officer or employee, and is not necessarily limited to fixed salary (see, e.g., 1989 Opns St Comp No. 89-27, p 63). However, if an attorney for the zoning board of appeals is appointed as an employee, section 267 must be read in conjunction with Town Law, §27(1). Section 27(1), which provides for the town board, from time to time, to fix salaries for all town officers and employees, also states that salaries of officers and employees "shall be in lieu of all fees, charges and compensation for all services rendered to the town ..." Thus, Town Law, §27(1) precludes an attorney appointed as an employee to assist the zoning board of appeals from being paid compensation other than a fixed salary (19 Opns St Comp, 1963, p 108).