Opinion 89-21
[…] The town highway superintendent, as the official charged with the care and maintenance of town highways in a reasonably safe condition, is responsible for removing overhanging or broken branches from trees within the boundaries of town highways and the cost thereof is an expense of maintaining and improving the highway (see 1959 Opns St Comp, No. 59-589, unreported; 4 Opns St Comp, 1948 p 360, 3 Opns St Comp, 1947 p 88; see also Highway Law, §§140[1],[2],141[1],153), which, under certain circumstances, may be charged to the adjacent property owner (see Highway Law, §319).

Highway Law, §187, titled "(l)aying out, dividing and maintaining highway upon town line, or wholly in one town but adjacent to another town," provides, in relevant part, that: