Opinion 88-28
[…] (2) a weekly newspaper with its principal office in, and which is entered as second class matter in a hamlet outside the town; and

(3) a weekly newspaper with its principal office in, and which is entered as second class matter in the post office of the town.

Town Law, §64(11) authorizes a town board to designate an "official newspaper". However, in order for a publication to be designated an official newspaper, the publication must constitute a "newspaper" as defined in General Construction Law, §60 and satisfy the conditions precedent to designation as an official newspaper set forth in Public Officers Law, §70-a.

General Construction Law (GLC), §60(a), with certain exceptions, defines the term "newspaper" as follows:

"In any case in which notice of any fact is required by law to be published or advertised in a newspaper, the term 'newspaper' shall mean a paper of general circulation which is printed and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has been so for at least one year immediately preceding such publication or advertisement, and which contains news, articles of opinion (as editorials), features, advertising, or other matter regarded as of current interest, has a paid circulation... and has been entered at United States post-office as second-class matter. A publication which is distributed or made available primarily for advertising purposes to the public generally without consideration being paid therefor shall not be deemed to be a 'newspaper' for the purpose of publication or advertisement of such notice required by law. * * * *

Further, Public Officers Law (POL), §70-a establishes two conditions precedent to the designation of a newspaper as an "official newspaper", as follows: