Opinion 88-28
[…] A publication which is distributed or made available primarily for advertising purposes to the public generally without consideration being paid therefor shall not be deemed to be a 'newspaper' for the purpose of publication or advertisement of such notice required by law. * * * *

Further, Public Officers Law (POL), §70-a establishes two conditions precedent to the designation of a newspaper as an "official newspaper", as follows:

"* * * Every newspaper printed, published or having its principal office outside of a city having a population of over [350,000] inhabitants, as a condition precedent to designation as the official newspaper of any county, city, town, village or other political or civil subdivision of the state or for the making of claim for compensation under the foregoing provisions of this section, must be established at least one year and entered in the post office as second class matter. * * *"