Opinion 2007-2
[…] Generally, HAVA requires states to update and improve their current election and voting procedures by passing legislation that is consistent with the requirements contained in HAVA (42 US Code §15403). During the 2005 legislative session, New York passed a number of bills relative to HAVA compliance and implementation. Among the legislation passed at that time was chapter 180, known as the “Election Consolidation and Improvement Act of 2005”.

Initially, we note that prior to chapter 180, Election Law §4-136(3) provided that “all” expenses of a board of elections are a county charge and additionally provided that “[t]he expenses incurred by the board of elections of a county outside the city of New York shall be apportioned among the cities and towns therein” (emphasis added). Election Law §4-138 and County Law §361-a, however, provide in part that: