Opinion 2007-2
[…] Opn No. 92-26, supra, was cited favorably and followed in City of Binghamton v County of Broome, 168 Misc 2d 792, 645 NYS2d 272.

Chapter 180 made changes to various provisions in the Election Law, including section 4-136. In amending this section, subdivision three was renumbered subdivision two by the legislature, and the language was revised. Election Law §4-136(2) now provides that “[t]he expenses incurred by the board of elections of a county outside the city of New York may, pursuant to section 3-226 of this chapter, be apportioned among the cities and towns therein, or in the case of a village election held other than at the time of the fall primary or general election, apportioned to such villages therein” (emphasis added). Therefore, counties now have the option of charging back election expenses pursuant to section 3-226, but are not required to do so.