Opinion 2007-2
[…] March 13, 2007

Dennis V. Tobolski, Esq., County Attorney
County of Cattaraugus


1 Opn No. 92-26, supra, superseded 1987 Opns St Comp No. 87-45, p 68 and 1981 Opns St Comp No. 81-207, p 221, to the extent those opinions were inconsistent with Opn No. 92-26, supra.

2 Since neither section 361-a nor 4-138 of the Election Law was amended by chapter 180, it remains our view, as we concluded in Opn No. 92-26, supra, that the charge back must be added to the city or town property tax levy because County Law §233-a(3)(e) excludes the charge back from the computation of the county’s tax limit and, in so doing, provides that “[a] tax so levied shall be treated as a purpose of and a charge against such city, town or village, as the case may be” ( cf. County Law §233-a[3][s], pertaining to amounts specified in annual town budgets).

3 The State Division of the Budget, commenting on chapter 180, noted that “[c]entralized control will result in better voting machine maintenance and increase accountability and standardization.