Opinion 2007-2
[…] Therefore, counties now have the option of charging back election expenses pursuant to section 3-226, but are not required to do so.

With respect to which expenses may be charged back, as indicated above, Election Law §4-136(2) refers to section 3-226, which was added by chapter 180 and provides, in pertinent part, that:

[a]ll expenses of such board of elections shall be certified, audited and paid as are other claims against the county…and all expenses connected with elections and matters preliminarily relating thereto, including compensation of inspectors and clerks of election, shall be a county charge, except, at the option of the county, all or any part of the type of expenses connected with elections and matters preliminary or relating thereto that were previously incurred by towns and cities, may be apportioned pursuant to this chapter to a city or town (emphasis added).

Based on this language, counties now have the option of charging back all or a portion of the “type of expenses connected with elections and matters preliminary or relating thereto” that were “previously incurred by towns and cities”.