Opinion 2007-2
[…] In the absence of any statutory direction, it is our opinion that counties, in their discretion, may apportion election expenses using any method that they reasonably determine is equitable, including, if the county so determines, on the basis of full valuation of taxable real property, on a per capita basis, based on the number registered voters or a combination of such methods (see, e.g., 1979 Opns St Comp No. 79-621, p 118; see also Opn No. 92-26, supra).2 

Finally, Election Law §3-226 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll voting machines, and appliances and equipment relating to or used in the conduct of elections shall be in the care, custody and control of the board of elections”. There is nothing in the Election Law that suggests that the county could turn over this function to towns or cities.