Opinion 98-23
[…] A village also may not establish such a speed limit within designated areas of the village. A village may, however, if separately and independently justified on a case-by-case basis, designate one or more portions of a village street, on a linear basis, as twenty-five m.p.h. zones.

You inquire whether, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law, §1643, a village may establish a village-wide maximum speed limit of twenty-five miles per hour ("m.p.h.") and, if it may not, whether any particular percentage of the village's roadways may be designated to have such a speed limit.

Section 1643 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part as follows:

The legislative body of any ... village with respect to highways ... in such ... village ... may by local law, ordinance1, order, rule or regulation establish maximum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed within such ... village, within designated areas of such ... village or on or along designated highways within such ... village higher or lower than the fifty-five miles per hour maximum statutory limit.No such speed limit applicable throughout such ... village or within designated areas of such ... village shall be established at less than thirty miles per hour. No such speed limit applicable on or along designated highways within such ... village shall be established at less than twenty five miles per hour ...[emphasis added]

Based on the language of the statute which provides that no speed limit of less than thirty m.p.h. may be applicable "throughout" a village, it is clear that section 1643 prohibits a village-wide speed limit of less than thirty m.p.h.