Opinion 90-19
[…] Since, however, your inquiry does not propose the adoption of any local law, we will not comment further with respect to the village's authority to supersede any particular provision of Article 10.

Finally, in relation to the manner in which the fire company expresses its consent to a contract, entered into by the village, for the provision of fire protection outside the village, we note that section 209-d of the General Municipal Law provides, in part, that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no contract shall be made by a municipality or fire district whereby the services of a volunteer fire department or company are to be supplied outside of such municipality or fire district... unless such volunteer fire department or company consents thereto.

Section 209-d does not specify what form the required consent is to take.