Opinion 88-22
[…] The construction grants program established under the act and administered by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation confers a higher priority on a project which provides for the use of sewage treatment plant lands for certain other purposes than a project which does not (see 40 CFR 35.2030). You ask if, under these circumstances, the construction costs of the park facilities may be included as a part of the expense of sewer district improvements. You also ask if the town may restrict the use of such parks to town residents.

Town Law, §198(1)(a) provides that a town board may "lay out, open, design, construct, alter and maintain sanitary sewers, sewage disposal plants or any necessary work appurtenant thereto...." [Emphasis added]. Similarly, Town Law, §202(1) defines the expense of an improvement as including "expenses incurred or occasioned by reason of the improvement or project."